Taracena Finishes Second as Cross Country Teams Host 8K Equality Invitational

Taracena Finishes Second as Cross Country Teams Host 8K Equality Invitational

COLCHESTER, Vt. - Junior Noah Taracena (Hampton, N.H./Winnacunnet) placed second on Sunday as the Saint Michael's College men's and women's cross country teams hosted the Equality Invitational, which featured 8K races for all genders. The event included what is believed to be the only NCAA women's race longer than 6K.

TEAM RESULTS

  • The Purple Knight men and women both took third out of three schools. The men totaled 43 points, narrowly trailing runner-up Daemen (N.Y.) University (40) and winner Mansfield (Pa.) University (37).
  • The women totaled 85 points, as Mansfield collected 35 points and Daemen 20. Daemen was ranked second in the latest U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) East Region Poll.
  • Saint Michael's hosted its first meet since 2016 in advance of hosting the Northeast-10 Conference Championship on Nov. 6.
  • The Purple Knight women last ran an 8K on Oct. 12, 2019, at the Université du Québec à Montréal (UQAM) Interlock Invitational. Today's race was their first 8K held in the United States.

MEN'S LEADERS

  • Junior Noah Taracena (Hampton, N.H./Winnacunnet)
    • 2nd of 30 finishers, 26:57.3
    • 6th career top-10 finish
    • 3rd career second-place finish
  • First-year Kasey Mahoney (Bedford, N.H./Bedford)
    • 7th, 28:06.8 (PR)
  • Senior Will Coppola (Groveland, Mass./Pentucket Regional)
    • 9th, 28:20.7
  • First-year Braden Butler (South Berwick, Maine/Marshwood)
    • 10th, 28:22.2 (PR)
  • Senior Alex Frank (Colchester, Vt./Colchester)
    • 15th, 29:01.7
  • First-year Ken Zou (Hampton, N.H./Winnacunnet)
    • 22nd, 29:56.8 (PR)
  • Sophomore Pat McGloine (Schuylerville, N.Y./Schuylerville)
    • 23rd, 30:12.3
    • Season debut
  • Senior Ethan Snook (Marblehead, Mass./Marblehead)
    • 26th, 30:50.2
  • Junior Henry Ferrari (Northampton, Mass./Northampton)
    • 27th, 31:11.1 (PR)
  • Junior Swapnil Jhajharia (Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan, India/Woodstock School)
    • 30th, 41:55.9

WOMEN'S LEADERS

  • Junior Abby Kittler (Pittsfield, Mass./Pittsfield)
    • 16th, 35:11.3
  • Senior Filippa Hemmestorp (Malmö, Sweden/Malmö Borgarskola)
    • 17th, 35:15.0
  • Junior Hallie Benton (Limerick, Maine/Massabesic)
    • 18th, 35:19.0
  • Senior Cailey Comiskey (Highgate, Vt./Missisquoi Valley Union)
    • 20th, 35:56.6
    • Also ran UQAM Interlock Invitational 8K in 2019
  • Senior Grace Erholtz (Baxter, Minn./Brainerd)
    • 21st, 37:44.6 (PR)
    • Also ran UQAM Interlock Invitational 8K in 2019
  • First-year Erin Boyd (Islip, N.Y./Saint Anthony's)
    • 22nd, 37:56.0
  • Junior Ella DiBernardo (Durham, Conn./Coginchaug Regional)
    • 25th, 38:26.8
  • Senior Ingrid Boland (Old Saybrook, Conn./Old Saybrook Senior)
    • 27th, 40:24.6
    • Also ran UQAM Interlock Invitational 8K in 2019
  • First-year Maggie Dockray (Cohasset, Mass./Notre Dame Academy)
    • 28th, 42:26.4

NEXT SAINT MICHAEL'S MEET

  • Oct. 8 at James Earley Invitational at Stanley Park in Westfield, Mass., 10:45 a.m.