Cross Country Teams Sweep Second Straight State Crowns, Burnham and Coppola Victorious

Cross Country Teams Sweep Second Straight State Crowns, Burnham and Coppola Victorious

RANDOLPH CENTER, Vt. - The Saint Michael's College men's and women's cross country teams both won their second consecutive Vermont Intercollegiate Championships on Friday, while juniors Maggie Burnham (Holden, Mass./Wachusett Regional) and Will Coppola (Groveland, Mass./Pentucket Regional) earned individual titles on the campus of Vermont Technical College.

TEAM RESULTS

  • Both Purple Knight squads scored the minimum 15 points during their victories in the three-team fields, their best point totals ever at the state meet.
  • The men's team's victory in 2019 had been their first at the championship, while the women also won in 2013 and 2019.
  • Coppola joined Saint Michael's Athletic Hall of Fame member Brian Curtin '87 as the lone Purple and Gold males to ever win the state meet, with Curtin victorious as a senior in 1986.
  • Coppola helped the Purple Knights take the top six spots, and eight of the top nine.
  • Burnham gave the Purple Knight women a state champion for the fifth time in 11 years, becoming the fifth runner in program history to take the title. Those five women have combined for six championships.
  • Saint Michael's had the first 10 finishers during the women's race.

MEN'S LEADERS

  • Coppola
    • 1st of 16 runners in 8K race, 27:34.3 (PR)
  • Sophomore Noah Taracena (Hampton, N.H./Winnacunnet)
    • 2nd, 27:54.0
  • Junior Alex Frank (Colchester, Vt./Colchester)
    • 3rd, 30:27.0
  • Senior Jake Donnelly (Londonderry, N.H./Londonderry)
    • 4th, 30:29.5
  • First-year Pat McGloine (Schuylerville, N.Y./Schuylerville)
    • 5th, 30:40.8
  • Senior James Downs (Winchester, Mass./Winchester)
    • 6th, 31:03.2
  • Sophomore Swapnil Jhajharia (Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan, India/Woodstock School)
    • 8th, 33:10.6 (PR)
  • Senior John Cunningham (Springfield, N.H./Kearsarge Regional)
    • 9th, 33:26.9
    • First race since Sept. 7, 2019
  • Junior Ethan Snook (Marblehead, Mass./Marblehead)
    • 11th, 34:23.5
  • First-year Jarrett Sweet (Fletcher, Vt./BFA-Fairfax)
    • 13th, 38:03.3 (PR)

WOMEN'S LEADERS

  • Burnham
    • 1st of 25 runners in 5K race, 20:50.9 (PR)
  • Sophomore Katie Culliton (Glens Falls, N.Y./Glens Falls)
    • 2nd, 20:52.6
  • Senior Ingrid Boland (Old Saybrook, Conn./Old Saybrook Senior)
    • 3rd, 20:55.9 (PR)
  • Sophomore Abby Kittler (Pittsfield, Mass./Pittsfield)
    • 4th, 21:13.9 (PR)
  • Junior Hallie Benton (Limerick, Maine/Massabesic)
    • 5th, 21:35.9 (PR)
  • Junior Filippa Hemmestorp (Malmö, Sweden/Malmö Borgarskola)
    • 6th, 21:38.8 (PR)
  • Senior Eleanor Devereux (Jericho, Vt./Mount Mansfield Union)
    • 7th, 21:53.6
  • Senior Cailey Comiskey (Swanton, Vt./Missisquoi Valley Union)
    • 8th, 22:07.5
  • Senior Hannah Muse (Yarmouth, Mass./Nauset Regional)
    • 9th, 22:24.8
  • Sophomore Mia Cooper (Gansevoort, N.Y./South Glens Falls)
    • 10th, 22:29.2 (PR)
  • Junior Grace Erholtz (Baxter, Minn./Brainerd)
    • 12th, 23:02.0
  • First-year Addy Dolley (Brunswick, Maine/Brunswick)
    • 14th, 23:14.0 (PR)
  • Sophomore Lydia Clapp (Center Harbor, N.H./Inter-Lakes)
    • 15th, 23:22.1 (PR)
  • Sophomore Ella DiBernardo (Durham, Conn./Coginchaug Regional)
    • 16th, 23:39.1
  • Senior Colleen Tubridy (Chelmsford, Mass./Chelmsford)
    • 18th, 24:33.9
  • Sophomore DiMaggio Bellino (Scarborough, Maine/Scarborough)
    • 25th, 40:40.0 (PR)

NEXT SAINT MICHAEL'S MEET

  • Next Saturday at the James Earley Invitational at Stanley Park in Westfield, Mass.
  • Men's races kick off at 10:30 a.m. before the women's competition begins at 12 p.m.