2021 Women's Cross Country Outlook

2021 Women's Cross Country Outlook

COACHING STAFF
Head Coach: Molly Peters (16th Year)
Assistant Coach: Mike DeAngelo '20 (1st Year)

LAST FULL SEASON
2019 Northeast-10 Conference Championship: 11th/14
2019 NCAA East Regional Championship: 15th/27

THIS YEAR
Returners: 20
First-Years: 2

FAST FACTS
A veteran-heavy squad returns 20 women this fall, including 16 who have appeared in at least one college race ... when the Purple Knights last took to the course for a fall meet, they neared the top half of the field at the 2019 NCAA East Regional Championship, placing 15th of 27 schools. Six of the team's top seven finishers that day return to the squad this year ... in 2019, the Purple and Gold was third out of seven at Middlebury College's Aldrich Invitational - five of its top six finishers that day are back - before winning the Vermont Intercollegiate Championship. Nine of its fastest 11 from that title-winning race, including four of the top five, return in 2021 ... seven of the top eight Purple Knights at the 2019 Northeast-10 Conference Championship remain with the program this fall ... Saint Michael's had its fall schedule wiped out during the 2020-21 school year before competing once in the spring, in Franklin Pierce University's Kirsh Cup on March 26. During the two-team meet in Hopkinton, N.H., six current returners made their debuts. In all, 10 veterans on this year's squad were able to run that day.

KEY DATES
The Purple Knights open the season on Saturday at Saint Anselm College's Shacklette Invitational before the next two races both take place in Vermont: at Middlebury College's Aldrich Invitational on Sept. 18 and at the Vermont Intercollegiate Championship on Vermont Technical College's campus on Oct. 1 ... eight days later, Saint Michael's heads to Stanley Park in Westfield, Mass., for the James Earley Invitational ... Saint Anselm hosts the NE10 Championship on Oct. 24 before this year's NCAA East Regional Championship is at Roberts Wesleyan College in Rochester, N.Y., on Nov. 6 ... qualifiers head to the NCAA Championship on Nov. 20 in Tampa, Fla.

SENIORS (7)

  • Ingrid Boland (Old Saybrook, Conn./Old Saybrook Senior) | spring 2021: made no appearances | fall 2019: competed in all six races | scored during five meets, including finishing among team's top three three times
  • Eleanor Devereux (Jericho, Vt./Mount Mansfield Union) | second-year captain | spring 2021: 12th overall and fifth on team at Kirsh Cup | fall 2019: competed in five races | scored at two meets
  • Mariah LeVangie (Gold River, Calif./Sacramento Waldorf School) | spring 2021: made no appearances in first year with team since fall 2018
  • Hannah Muse (Yarmouth, Mass./Nauset Regional) | spring 2021: made no appearances | fall 2019: competed in all six races | among team's top six at five meets
  • Casey Reeder (Saratoga Springs, N.Y./Saratoga Springs) | captain | spring 2021: made no appearances | fall 2019: competed in five races
  • Rachel Smith (Old Forge, N.Y./Town of Webb) | spring 2021: third overall and second on team at Kirsh Cup | fall 2019: among team's top six in all six races | third on team at NE10 Championship and second at NCAA East Regional Championship
  • Colleen Tubridy (Chelmsford, Mass./Chelmsford) | second-year captain | spring 2021: 13th overall and sixth on team at Kirsh Cup | fall 2019: competed in five races | scored during the 8K Université du Québec à Montréal Interlock Invitational in Montreal

JUNIORS (7)

  • Hallie Benton (Limerick, Maine/Massabesic) | captain | spring 2021: made no appearances in her first year with team | member of rowing team at University of Iowa as first-year
  • Maggie Burnham (Holden, Mass./Wachusett Regional) | spring 2021: made no appearances | fall 2019: team leader in all six races | two top 10 finishes
  • Erin Candy (Duxbury, Mass./Paul VI Catholic) | spring 2021: made no appearances in her first year with team
  • Cailey Comiskey (Swanton, Vt./Missisquoi Valley Union) | spring 2021: made no appearances | fall 2019: among team's top four finishers at all six races
  • Grace Erholtz (Baxter, Minn./Brainerd) | spring 2021: 10th overall and fourth on team at Kirsh Cup | fall 2019: competed in all six races | scored during three meets
  • Filippa Hemmestorp (Malmö, Sweden/Malmö Borgarskola) | spring 2021: made no appearances in her first year with team
  • Meaghan Robidoux (Auburn, N.H./Pinkerton Academy) | spring 2021: made no appearances | fall 2019: competed in two races

SOPHOMORES (6)

  • DiMaggio Bellino (Scarborough, Maine/Scarborough) | spring 2021: competed at Kirsh Cup
  • Lydia Clapp (Center Harbor, N.H./Inter-Lakes) | spring 2021: competed at Kirsh Cup
  • Mia Cooper (Gansevoort, N.Y./South Glens Falls) | spring 2021: competed at Kirsh Cup
  • Katie Culliton (Glens Falls, N.Y./Glens Falls) | spring 2021: placed second overall and first on team at Kirsh Cup
  • Ella DiBernardo (Durham, Conn./Coginchaug Regional) | spring 2021: scored during Kirsh Cup
  • Abby Kittler (Pittsfield, Mass./Pittsfield) | spring 2021: took eighth overall and third on team at Kirsh Cup

FIRST-YEARS (2)