2022 Saint Michael's Alpine Skiing Outlook

2022 Saint Michael's Alpine Skiing Outlook

COACHING STAFF
Head Coach: Gus MacLeod '02 (12th Year)
Assistant Coach: Nick Stagers (10th Year)

LAST YEAR
2020 EISA Championship: 11th/19 (combined with Nordic) | 10th/16 (men's Alpine) | 6th/14 (women's Alpine)

THIS YEAR
Returners: 15
First-Years: 8

FAST FACTS
While 15 of the 23 Purple Knights return from last year's team, 16 members have yet to compete in a college carnival, with Saint Michael's not racing collegiately during the 2020-21 school year ... the Alpine program sent at least one qualifier to NCAA Championships each season between 2012 and 2019, maxing out at five - of a possible six - in 2019 ... senior Ben Throm is the only returner with NCAA experience, and is back after suffering a season-ending injury early in the 2020 campaign ... Purple Knights placed in the top 30 40 times in 2020 ... the men's and women's squads were top five in a discipline four times, including both taking fifth in the Eastern Intercollegiate Ski Association (EISA) Championship giant slalom. The women accounted for three of the top-five finishes.

KEY DATES
Saint Michael's opens the season on Friday and Saturday at the Colby College Carnival before hosting its third carnival in eight years the following weekend, but its first with Alpine and Nordic events running on the same days since 2015 ... the Saint Michael's Carnival, on Jan. 21-22, will send Alpine racers to Smugglers' Notch Resort in Jeffersonville and Nordic competitors to Sleepy Hollow in Huntington ... the Purple Knights remain close to home for the University of Vermont Carnival on Feb. 4-5, Dartmouth College Carnival on Feb. 11-12 and Middlebury College Carnival on Feb. 18-19 ... the University of New Hampshire hosts the EISA Championship on Feb. 25-26 ... qualifiers head to Utah for the NCAA Championship on March 9-12.

SENIORS (4)

  • Christian Gallagher (Stowe, Vt./Burke Mountain Academy), men's team | 2nd-year captain | 2020: competed in 9 races
  • Austin Lilley (Winhall, Vt./Stratton Mountain School), men's team | 2020: competed in 12 races | led team during 2 races | 1 top-20 finish | 5 top-30 finishes
  • Magnolia Neu (Truckee, Calif./North Tahoe), women's team | 2nd-year captain | 2020: competed in 12 races
  • Ben Throm (Aspen, Colo./Aspen), men's team | 2019 NCAA Championship qualifier | 2020: competed in first 2 races | missed remainder of season due to injury | led team once | 1 top-30 finish

JUNIORS (4)

  • Benoit Fumeaux (Valais, Switzerland/Kollegium Spiritus Sanctus), men's team | joined program during 2020-21 school year after attending college in native Switzerland for one year
  • Max Noddings (Sun Valley, Idaho/Sun Valley Community School), men's team | 2020: competed in 8 races | led team during 1 race | 1 top-30 finish
  • Berty Olsen (Oslo, Norway/Persbråten VGS), women's team | captain | 2020: competed in 12 races | 1 top-20 finish | 3 top-30 finishes
  • Elliot Ryan (Steamboat Springs, Colo./Waterville Valley Academy), men's team | 2020: competed in 10 races

SOPHOMORES (7)

  • Alex Abdow (Longmeadow, Mass./Green Mountain Valley School), men's team
  • Gigi Kelsey (Vail, Colo./Vail Mountain School), women's team
  • Teegan Lowe (Monroe, Wash./Monroe), women's team
  • Nikolai Riiber (Oslo, Norway/Persbråten VGS), men's team
  • Niko Selvaag (Snarøya, Norway/Dønski VGS), men's team
  • Simen Strand (Høvik, Norway/Dønski VGS), men's team
  • Ariana Welter (Babylon, N.Y./Green Mountain Valley School), women's team

FIRST-YEARS (8)